Waterfront Place

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

If you wish to opt out or correct or update the personal information that Waterfront Place may hold, please contact the Privacy Officer as set out below.

Waterfront Place Privacy Policy
This policy is intended to set out Watefront Place, its related companies and trusts approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth)1988 ("Privacy Act"). This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Waterfront Place has appointed a privacy officer. This person is responsible for implementing the privacy policy and the person to whom any queries or complaints should be referred.

Collection of Information
Waterfront Place collects personal information in order to carry out their business.

Collection, maintenance, disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. 

To Whom is Personal Information Disclosed
This information is not provided to third parties (other than as stated below). Waterfront Place has taken steps to ensure that these third parties cannot use this information for their own purposes and that these parties comply with Waterfront Places privacy policy.

Maintenance of the Quality of Information
Waterfront Place will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate, complete and up to date.
Waterfront Place will let individuals see information held about them and correct the errors or omissions. Where a customer wishes to review information held about them, they should contact or be referred to the Privacy Officer.
It is Waterfront Place's policy from time to time to delete or de-identify information about you when it is no longer needed or no longer a legal requirement for the information to be kept. 

Security of Information
No employee is able to access information they do not require for the proper carrying on of their job. There are passwords and security access IDs in place to restrict access of confidential and personal information about individuals to those that need it in the carrying on of their positions. Waterfront Place does not sell personal information. 

Complaints and Access to Personal Information
If you wish to make a complaint or view what personal information we may hold about you, you should contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to specify the personal information to which you are seeking access. To ensure the integrity and safety of the personal information, Stockland will only disclose to customers and investors such information if its internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of the request we may ask you to put your request in writing and sign an enquiry form, which will be sent to you. To contact the Privacy Officer you should use either: clients@waterfrontplace.com.au or write to the Privacy Officer at:
PO Box 7845

BRISBANE Q 4001


Opting Out and Changing Details
Waterfront Place may from time to time send to its customers general marketing material. Upon request, Waterfront Place is agreeable to removing you from our marketing campaigns. If you wish to opt out or correct or update the personal information that Waterfront Place may hold, please contact the Privacy Officer as set out above. 

What Information Do We Collect and How Is It Used ?
Waterfront Place collects the following information regarding visitors to our website: information regarding what pages are accessed. Waterfront Place collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.
Through the use of a cookie (see under 'Cookies'), Waterfront Place can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Waterfront Place endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit Waterfront Place website.
We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfill on your request for more information.
Waterfront Place endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances (see section above titled "To whom is Personal Information Disclosed"). 

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as a userID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.
The Waterfront Place website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. 

Security
Waterfront Place takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Changes to Waterfront Place's Privacy Statement
Waterfront Place reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on Waterfront Place Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about Waterfront Place's Privacy Statement please contact the Privacy Officer.