Waterfront Place

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose of Privacy Policy

DEXUS Property Group (DEXUS) recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a summary of our current approach to handling personal information. DEXUS may change this Policy from time to time. This policy applies to related bodies corporate within the DEXUS group of companies and their employees, and to outsource service providers which collect or solicit personal information on behalf of those bodies corporate.

Personal information collected

DEXUS only collects personal information about individuals that is reasonably necessary for one or more of the functions or activities of our core business. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, DEXUS only collects personal information about individuals directly from those individuals, through lawful and fair means.

When collecting personal information, DEXUS and its outsource providers will give you a privacy information collection statement including the name of the DEXUS entity which is collecting your personal information, and its contact details. Where your personal information is collected from someone other than you, or you may not be aware that your personal information has been collected, DEXUS will contact you and give you this privacy information.

If DEXUS receives unsolicited personal information about you from a third party, and that information is not reasonably necessary for one or more of the functions or activities of our core business, that personal information will be destroyed or de-identified.

The personal information DEXUS collects may differ for investors, tenants, service providers, employees, and their representatives, but will usually include the individual's name, contact details, and personal and business details.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information DEXUS collects is only used or disclosed for the purpose for which it is collected or related purposes that would reasonably be expected. DEXUS will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent or unless required or authorised by law. DEXUS will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

If you do not consent to DEXUS collecting your personal information, then DEXUS may not be able to provide you with your product or service, or to engage you in providing it with a product or service.

Personal information may be disclosed to related bodies corporate within DEXUS. The related body corporate may send the individual information that it thinks the individual may be interested in. You may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from a DEXUS related body corporate or an outsource service provider by following the "unsubscribe" instructions on the communication, or by contacting DEXUS at the address at the foot of this Privacy Policy. DEXUS does not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

DEXUS may disclose personal information to service providers and business associates who provide services in connection with our products and services. These people are provided with instructions to ensure that they protect and maintain the privacy of individuals. DEXUS may also disclose personal information to people authorised to act on behalf of an individual.

Your personal information is held while DEXUS provides you with a product or service, and then for a period of time afterwards, typically for seven years, after which it is either deleted or de-identified.


DEXUS tries to ensure that all personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. To assist us with this, individuals should contact us if any of their personal information changes or if they believe that the personal information DEXUS has is not accurate or complete.


DEXUS uses current techniques and processes to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Only employees of DEXUS and those who perform services on our behalf, who are authorised to handle personal information, will have access to it.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While DEXUS strives to protect such information, DEXUS cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

Sensitive information

DEXUS does not collect sensitive information such as your religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, health or political opinions.


You are entitled to access, update and correct your personal information held by us. DEXUS will try to give full access to personal information, unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying access. DEXUS may charge a reasonable fee for the work involved.

Australian privacy principles

When DEXUS handles personal information about individuals, it is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. In some circumstances, the handling of employee records in relation to DEXUS's current or former employees is exempt from the requirements of the Privacy Act, and from the Australian Privacy Principles.


  • your server address
  • your operating system, top level domain name and the type of web browser you use
  • the date and time of your visit to the website
  • whether you have visited the website previously
  • what pages of the website you accessed and
  • what you downloaded

The information DEXUS collects relates to your server or PC rather than you yourself. The information DEXUS collects may be used within DEXUS to help us improve the website by tailoring it to better suit your needs, and to provide quicker and more effective access to the various components of the website. DEXUS may disclose this information to other persons for these purposes or for related purposes, including to information technology companies who assist us in constructing, designing and maintaining the website.

DEXUS may also collect your personal details if you email us, or complete an online form, with a suggestion, comment or query and use those details to respond to you. DEXUS may pass information collected via the website to other members of DEXUS.


A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as userID that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

The DEXUS website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better service you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.


The website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statement.

Service provider

DEXUS's security holder and unit holder registers are maintained by Link Market Services Limited (Link). Link may collect personal information about security holders or unit holders including name and address details, holding balances, tax file numbers, bank account details and email addresses. This information is required by Link to carry out its registry functions including facilitating distribution payments and corporate communications including financial results, annual and half yearly report and other information.

All information collected by Link in performing its registry duties is maintained and managed by Link. DEXUS requires that Link complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in providing these services.

Details of Links approach to privacy can be obtained by emailing; registry@linkmarketservices.com.au or forwarding your request in writing to;
Privacy Officer
Link Market Services Limited
Locked Bag A14

Personal information provided by security holders and unit holders will only be used for the purpose for which they have provided it. Link may disclose your personal information to third parties in carrying out its registry functions. A list of kinds of third parties and the reasons for disclosure is available from the Link websitewww.linkmarketservices.com.au or by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Contact DEXUS about privacy

If you:

  • want to access, update or correct your personal information
  • want more information concerning how DEXUS handles your personal information or any privacy issues, or
  • have a complaint in relation to privacy, you should contact us at the following address

DEXUS Property Group
PO Box R1822
Royal Exchange NSW 1225
Attention: General Manager, Compliance, Risk & Governance

DEXUS will normally contact you to acknowledge your complaint within 48 hours of receipt, and will investigate and respond within 10 days of receipt. If for any reason your complaint is not resolved within 45 days, DEXUS will notify you of the escalation process.